Categories

MATCH RESULTS WEEK ENDING 19-2-2017(THE NORTH)

MATCH RESULTS WEEK ENDING 19-2-2017(THE NORTH)

Angling match results brought to you by David Marshall from around the country for clubs…rivers….still waters… canals ,If you would like your results included here, please contact David Marshall by  Email at: matchresults@matchanglersmatches.com

Monday 13th feb

Partridge lakes Monday 06.02.17 OAP & Disabled Open Match Results;
Held on Spey, Ribbon with 21 anglers fishing.
1. Ernie Pilkington – Spey peg 14 – 35.02 lbs Ted Carter​
2. Eddie Battersby – Spey peg 20 – 33.10 lbs Leigh Tacklekle​
3. Alan Talbot – Ribbon peg 4 – 29.00 lbs Dave's Tackle Shop
4. Martin Kershaw – Ribbon peg 2 – 26.12 lbs Owls Angling​
5. Chris Diamond – Spey peg 10 – 20.09 lbs Eddie's Baits
6. Chris Weeder Snr – Spey peg 12 – 20.08 lbs St. Helens Tackle & Bait

St Helen’s AA  Carr Mill Dam
1 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 11-12-0
2 P Scholes, St Helen’s, 10-4-0
3 D Allsop, St Helen’s, 6-4-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Tuesday 14th feb

Tuesday 14.02.17 Open Match Results;
Held on Covey 5 & 6 with 30 anglers fishing.
1. Dave Meadows – peg 140 – 45.00 lbs
2. Martin Liptrot – peg 137 – 44.08 lbs
3. Harry Billing – peg 129 – 40.13 lbs
4. Mike Astbury – peg 156 – 38.03 lbs
5. Andy Bennett – peg 110 – 33.05 lbs
6. Stewart Milne – peg 168 – 31.09 lbs
(Winner caught on maggot 4ft across)

Alders Farm Fishery
Another heavy overnight frost greeted the Anglers for today's open the fish decided to head towards the Island pegs so a good draw was essential .
1st Richard Brain GOT Baits peg 7 75lb
2nd Lee Cox Frenzee. Peg 27 59lb
3rd Ken Taylor Chiltern Baits and Tackle Peg 20 47lb
Section Winners
Mad Got Baits Peg 22 42lb
Trev Price Got Baits Peg 1 36lb
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Wednesday 15th feb

Worsbrough Wednesday open. .1st.m.smith..8 lb 14oz
2nd g . Holland. 8lb.11oz
3rd..J . Kelly. ..8lb 9oz
I had 4 bream. .first bite came at 2pm
Looks like I'm stuck on 13 wins on this venue this season hate the number 13

Blundell’s Fishery Rover
1 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 67-4-0
2 A Dunn, Fisherman’s Way, 50-8-0
3 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 42-0-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled
1 Steve Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 48-2-0 peg 51 Canal 3 maggot 12m F1s
2 Baz Whittle, Harry’s Tackle, 45-15-0 peg 72 Canal 3
3 M Kershaw, Owls Angling, 45-5-0
4 M King, Tackle Saver, 32-2-0
5 K Baxter, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 25-5-0
6 L Steele, Owls Angling, 24-8-0


,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Thursday 16th feb

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 23-7-0 peg 25 feeder maggot F1s
2 John Wheeler, Newton-le-Willows, 9-15-0 peg 18 bomb maggot carp F1s
3 D Bates, Warrington, 8-12-0
4 M Sanders, Leigh, 6-3-0

Partridge Lakes
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/ABC, 62-8-0 peg 18 Canal 1 maggot 6m and bread 13m F1s
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 52-9-0 peg 110 Canal 5
3 A Musgrove, Partridge Lakes, 42-0-0
4 D Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 39-8-0
5 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 38-12-0
6 P Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 36-11-0

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Friday 17th feb 2017

Partridge Lakes Fishery
OAP & Disabled Open Match Results;Held on Spey & Marsh with 16 anglers fishing.

1. Martin Kershaw – Marsh peg 10 – 20.10 lbs
2. Phil Barwell – Spey peg 4 – 19.10 lbs
3. Chris Diamond – Marsh peg 19 – 17.10 lbs
4. Alan Whalley – Marsh peg 1 – 15.04 lbs
5. Rob Smith – Spey peg 15 – 12.00 lbs
6. Kev Dawber – Spey peg 9 – 11.10 lbs
(Winner Martin looking smug in the log cabin after the match giving his top tips of maggot down the track!)


,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Saturday 18th feb 2017

Thornhill open 18.2.2017
calder and hebble canal, Dewsbury.
milder weather brought more bite than of late.
1st Donald pierson Thornhill 6lbs 3oz
peg 1b, pole fished caster at 6 and 12 metres for roach and skimmers to 12oz
2nd Richard Jackson maver nw 5lbs
peg 1a. pole fished caster and pinkie at 12 and 14 metres for roach and skimmers to 8oz
3rd andy turner slaithwaite 3lbs 9oz
4th mick sharpe Thornhill 2lbs 10oz
5th neal pickett Thornhill 1lb 6oz
6th daz Kershaw matrix Halifax 1lb 1oz

Bradford City A.A Telegraph & Argus Trophy
Shipton Lake York

1. J Wood 19lb 2oz Bream feeder corn n groundbait.
2. C Cavell 6lb 2oz roach float n feeder
3 D Crawford 4lb 10oz roach float n feeder
4 G Brammer 3lb 14oz skimmer bream feeder
5 D Bramley 2lb 4oz roach float n feeder

Alders farm fishery,Pines 18th February 2017
1st Trev Price Got Baits waggler 70lb
2nd Matt Kearns Bank of Dad pole 41lb
3rd Richard Chapman MAP 35lb pole and feeder
Bradshaws Hall sat open
1st Jake knightingale 56-00 p1
2nd John Battersby 39-08 p12
3rd Phil Bradshaw 36-09 p50
4th gary Whaley 36-06 p41

Leeds Saturday open River Ouse middle Linton
1st. Mick Potter. peg. 244. 8lb 14oz
Roach long rod and maggot
2nd Dave Armitage. Peg 246 8lb 3oz
Roach dace chublets pole and feeder maggot
3rd. Dean Grace. Peg 257. 7lb 4oz
Roach. Feeder maggot and worm
4th. Paul Bennett Peg 245. 6lb 10oz
Roach and dace pole and maggot
5th. Ian Bowman. Peg 250. 5lb 13oz
Dace pole and maggot
6th. Chris Burton. Peg 267. 5lb 0oz
Roach and dace. Feeder and long rod maggot

Wetherby and District Angling Club.Brafferton Fishery.,Ghost Lake.,,19 anglers fished
1 Kev Bell 37-03
2 Euan Coleman 17-04
3 Tony Koz 12-0

Partridge Saturday Winter League Teams of Four, Round 7 of 8 Results;
Top 6 Anglers on the day, 18.02.17;
Held on Covey 1, 2, 3, 4, with 52 anglers fishing.
1. Daz Shaw – Maver N/W – peg 1 – 95.11 lbs
2. Danny Sixsmith – Garbolino Select – peg 66 – 86.00 lbs
3. John Jowett – Maver N/W – peg 95 – 72.02 lbs
4. Phil Clare – POHAS Gold – peg 74 – 71.12 lbs
5. Paul Jones – Tri-Cast – peg 50 – 67.02 lbs
6. Peter Tickle – Garbolino Elton – peg 97 – 66.00 lbs

Section Winners on the day, 18.02.17;
1. Graham Lewis – Eddies Baits – peg 7 – 59.01 lbs
2. Andy Stoner – POHAS Gold – peg 8 – 51.11 lbs
3. Franek – Maver N/W RED – peg 17 – 41.09 lbs
4. Ste Openshaw – Tri-Cast Drennan – peg 30 – 50.06 lbs
5. Nick Haymes – Maver N/W RED – peg 35 – 37.14 lbs
6. Ste Parry – Guru – peg 46 – 56.14 lbs
7. Paul Jones – Tri-Cast – peg 50 – 67.02 lbs
8. Nick Roberts – Eddies Baits – peg 63 – 60.06 lbs
9. Phil Clare – POHAS Gold – peg 74 - 71.12 lbs
10. Chris Weeder Jnr – Maver N/W RED – peg 77 – 38.04 lbs
11. Shaun Berry – Bag Em Scorpion – peg 92 – 46.01 lbs
12. Peter Tickle – Garbolino Elton – peg 97 – 66.00 lbs

Team Points on the day, 18.02.17;
1. Guru – 20 points – 159.08 lbs
2. Maver N/W – 22 points – 226.03 lbs
3. Maver N/W RED – 23 points – 145.08 lbs
4. Garbolino Select – 24 points – 167.11 lbs
5. Garbolino Elton – 26 points – 165.14 lbs
6. POHAS Gold – 26 points – 161.11 lbs
7. Tri-Cast Drennan – 27 points – 139.03 lbs
8. Bag Em Scorpion – 29 points – 143.13 lbs
9. POHAS – 29 points – 134.02 lbs
10. Tri-Cast – 30 points – 137.01 lbs
11. Eddies Baits – 32 points – 149.06 lbs
12. P/Lakes (Fill in team) – 35 points – 99.14 lbs
13. Mosella N/W – 40 points – 92.13 lbs

Team Positions Overall, after Round 7 of 8;
1. Guru – 132 points – 840.12 lbs
2. Maver N/W – 152 points – 871.03 lbs
3. Maver N/W RED – 160 points – 841.11 lbs
4. Tri-Cast Drennan – 160 points – 717.15 lbs
5. Garbolino Elton – 165 points – 750.15 lbs
6. Garbolino Select – 182 points – 685.05 lbs
7. Tri-Cast – 186 points – 711.11 lbs
8. Beg Em Scorpion – 190 points – 692.14 lbs
9. POHAS – 219 points – 619.05 lbs
10. POHAS GOLD – 226 points – 556.02 lbs
11. Mosella N/W – 235 points – 494.06 lbs
12. Eddies Baits – 243 points – 483.15 lbs
Saturday Winter League Teams of Four draws to a close, with the last round (8 in total) on the 4th March, will Guru Team have a shocker on the last round or will they maintain the top spot and take home the top prize? The overall team pay outs are;
1st = £760
2nd = £500
3rd = £300

Partridge Saturday open
Saturday 18.02.17 Open Match Results;
Held on Covey 5 & 6 with 45 anglers fishing.
1. Mark Tregear – peg 168 – 51.06 lbs
2. Matt Hale – peg 172 – 45.10 lbs
3. Brian Shepherd – peg 173 – 44.14 lbs
4. Jason Berry – peg 160 – 43.02 lbs
5. Gareth Gibbons – peg 155 – 37.14 lbs
6. Roy Bradburn – peg 114 – 37.03 lbs

 lowfield lakes Main Lake:,Renishaw - Main Lake:
1st Andy Shoepak, 60lb, Peg 15 - Carp/Bread
2nd Dave Turton, 28lb, Peg 22 - Carp/Silvers - Maggot
3rd Gary Dodsworth, 27lb, Peg 24, Silvers - Maggot/Pellet

Angel - Corner Pond:
1st Gary Cartwright, 53lb, Peg 4
2nd Mel Hoyland, 38lb, Peg 8
3rd Jon Torn, 14-10, Peg 11

Walkley Winter League - Swanlands - Burger and Charlottes - 40 Fished.
1st - Ron Dale - Peg 38 Burger - 131lb 4oz
2nd - Chris Lee - Peg 7 Burger - 113lb 14oz
3rd - John Dawson - Peg 8 Burger - 62lb 10oz
4th - Mark Bowes - Peg 34 Burger - 61lb 14oz
5th - Carl Roberts - Peg 9 Burger - 61lb 2oz
6th - John Forster - Peg 17 Charlottes - 58lb 2oz

League Position After Round 17
1st - Steven Forster - 231 Points
2nd - Alan Barker - 223 Points
3rd - Jamie West - 215 Points
4th - Kevin Gray - 211 Points
5th - John Forster - 205 Points
6th - Chris Lee - 204 Points
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Sunday 19th feb

Fleetsdam Silverfish Sunday February 19th Result
1 Darren Blaydon 19-6 pole peg 45
2 Neil Mallinson 14-71/2
3 Nicky Askey 12-6
Section Winners
1 Stephen Taylor 6-71/2
2 Tony Horton 11-5
3 Geoff Poucher 10-3
4 Richard Crispin 8-0

Bradshaws Hall fisheries open
1st Chris Oliver 61-02 p34
2nd dean Edwards 40-04 p22
3rd Steve mills 34-12 p12
4th Alan lord 34-04 p15

Tonge Moor Angling Supplies winter silverfish league at Bradshaw Hall Fisheries on Lakes 2 4 5 & 6.
1st Jon Jewett 43lb 08oz (lake 4 peg 15)
2nd Matt Forster 39lb 00oz (lake 4 peg 36)
3rd Danny Sixsmith 35lb 00oz (lake 4 peg 12)
4th Lee Addy 32lb 11oz (lake 4 peg 24)
Sections
Lake 2 Toastie 29lb 08oz
Lake 4 Gary Smith 25lb 08oz & Ian Blakeley 29lb 08oz
Lake 5 Andy Bennett 24lb 08oz
Lake 6 Jason Johnson 31lb 10oz
Overall results to follow.
Well done to all that took part and good luck to those who have qualified to fish the final on the 5th March.

Hayfield lakes open match results 19/02/2016 - Danny's Island & Little Adams.
1st Dale Shepherd Bert 44lb - peg 61 Island (MAVER)
2nd Graeme Wall 28lb - peg 17 Island
3rd Les Marshall 24lb - peg 15 Island (Dynamite baits)
4th Tony Briscoe 20-12 - peg 18 Adams
5th Matt Malia 20-10 - peg 30 Adams (Maruyku)
Section 1: Matt Malia 20lb 10oz - peg 30 Adams.
Section 2: Roy Hempshall 19lb - peg 11 Island.
Section 3: Pete Dawson 15lb - peg 53 Island.
Well done to Dale who drew end peg 61 and made no mistakes to beat a 30 strong field, £250 better off for his efforts

Partridge lakes Sunday
Sunday 19.02.17 Open Match Results;
Held on Covey 1, 2, 3, 4, with 63 anglers fishing.
1. Gary Mannion – oeg 60 – 94.04 lbs
2. Dave McDowall – peg 73 – 68.12 lbs
3. Connor Barlow – peg 63 – 62.09 lbs
4. Ste Kay – peg 89 – 61.05 lbs
5. Phil Hardman – peg 8 – 54.13 lbs
6. Ste Avison – peg 27 – 54.08 lbs
(Winner Gary caught on maggot down the track and is the 7th angler entered into the High Flyer Match!)
Anglers who have won (and paid an extra £1) who have been entered into the PL High Flyer All Winners Match so far;
Connor Barlow,,,,,,,,,,,,Roy Bradburne,,,,,,,,,,Chris Weeder Jnr,,,,,,,,,,John Nugent,,,,,,,,,,Gaz Eccles,,,,,,,,Gary Mannion

Bannister house
1st on Peg 23 Martin Bulcock with 40 lb
Best fish 7 lb carp plus a good bag of skimmers, fishing short on corn
2nd on Peg 16 Alex Molloy with 39.4 lb
3rd on Peg 49 Paul Bottomley with 34.4 lb

Rotherham UAF Open Sunday 19th Feb.River Don Sprotbro.16 fished.
1.Paul Goulding 15lb 10oz peg 29 crowquill, maggot,roach,dace and bleak.
2.John Bromilow 14lb peg 31 crowquill,roach,maggot and hemp.
3.Brian Haig 12lb 10oz peg 1 pole,maggot roach.
4.James Cameron 12lb 6oz peg 27 stick float,8m whip to hand,roach,bleak on maggot.
A normal level Don meant the skimmers were absent and all the top weights were float caught.Loads of bites for everyone,but a better stamp of fish in the far pegs.

Wors res
1st gary holland peg 21 20.10lb
2nd rob hall peg 11 9.08lb
3rd jimmy preston peg 17 8.02lb
4th dave sherrington peg 13 8.00lb

THE OAKS FISHERY SESSAY
CLUB ANGLERS ONLY WINTER MATCHES
Match 16 of 2016/2017
Match fished on Maple and Cedar Lakes
46 anglers fished
Overall Winner:
Steve Hill 94-00 (Maple 31)
Very well done to Steve Hill for being today's overall match winner with a monster winter weight of 94-00.
Mention must also be made of one of today's section winners Greg Clarke. Greg was fishing his first Club Anglers Only Match with us at The Oaks Fishery.
Greg made the marathon journey from central Scotland down here to North Yorkshire to fish with us.
It was marvelous to see Greg and we hope he'll return for another match with us in the future.
Lake Results:
Cedar:
1. Steve Hawkins 55-11 (52)
2. Craig Hirst 54-09 (45)
3. Mark Brown 48-07 (65)
4. Pete Farrar 44-03 (26)
Maple:
1. Chris Watson 59-14 (5)
2. Davey Hughes 50-06 (34)
3. Tony Koz 50-04 (58)
Sections :
Kev Duncton, Kev Bell, Simon Wheeler, Mick Bowes, Paul Wood,
Greg Clarke, Neil Marley, Kev Little, Chris Hargraves and Brian Clay.
Next Match: Sunday 26th February

 Saltaire AA Leeds and Liverpool canal open continued its great form and was boosted by an influx of colour which caused the roach to have a feeding frenzy.
1st Tim Worsnop, Matrix Halifax, 12lb 6oz from peg 6 (the canopy)
2nd Billy Mason, Saltaire AA, 10lb 12oz from peg 20
3rd Paul McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 8lb 9oz peg 12
4th Richard Mailer, Saltaire AA, 7lb 3oz peg 21
5th Mick Payton, Saltaire AA,7lb 1oz peg 10
6th Kyle Ackroyd, Mossella Ossett, 6lb 3oz
16 anglers fished with a lowest weight of 2lb 4oz
o book on to next week's match please ring me asap on 07815092966.

 lowfield lakes Main Lake:
1st Dave Careless, 42-12, Peg 25 - Carp/Silvers - Corn/Maggot
2nd Barry Chipchase, 37-15, Peg 14 - Carp/Silvers
3rd Pete Mansell, 28-6, Peg 20 - Silvers
Golden peg still lives on ... Now at £80

Main Lake next week
Last Winter League - Winners:
1st Dave Careless
2nd Steve Billps
3rd Chris Roberts
4th Andy Careless
5th Steve Newsome

GS - Corner Pond:
1st Gary Smith, 31-15, Peg 10 - Carp - Pellet
2nd Nik Stafford, 30-3, Peg 6 - Carp - Bread
3rd Fred Griffin, 29-12, Peg 8 - Carp - Pellet
Well done to all, Good results this weekend !!
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

There are no products to list in this category.
Powered By OpenCart
Match Anglers Matches © 2017