Categories

match results week ending 5-2-2017 (MIGLANDS_

MIDLANDS WEEK ENDIN 4-2-2017

Moday 30-1-2017
Boldings Pools, Bridgnorth, Shrops, Oak Pool.

1st  E. Bancroft (Rod & Gun) 37-7-0;,,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd  K. Powell (Preston Innovations Boldings) 28-8-0;,,,,,,,,,,,3rd  D. Doughty (Wood End) 28-3-0.

 Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon 30-1-2017 ),,,,,,,,,,,,,High Pool (18 fished )
1 Alex Harper, Mosella, 66-7-0 peg 15 16m pellet F1s,,,,,,,,,,,2 Phil Moore, Rigeley Miners, 38-15-0 peg 42 pellet 13m F1s,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 J Light, Springlakes, 33-6-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 G Makin, Miracle Baits, 16-11-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 L Porter, Tunnel Barn Farm, 16-5-0,,,,,,,,,6 J Johnson, Notts AA, 12-4-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Tuesday open 31/1/17
boldings Willows Pool.

1st  S. Aston (Swan AC) 72-5-0;,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd  D. Going (Poets AC) 48-8-0; ,,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd D. Grey (Wolverhampton) 44-12-0.

Packington 31/1/2017  starlet vets match was on molands and little gearys with 46 fishing
1/Ronald Savo Savage 51-8 peg 56 molands f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,,,2/Raymond Durant 47-6 peg 58 molands f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3/Billy Hawkes 46-0 peg 29 LG f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,,,,,4/Allan Dolby 33-11 peg 45 molands f1s on pole and maggot

Sherwood Lake 17 fished
1st John Urruty Alfreton Angling Centre peg 27, 17-10-0,,,,,,,,2nd Rob Perkins Matrix Dynamite Trentman peg 24, 15-3-0,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd John Holmes Woodhouse Angling Centre peg 12, 14-12-0
4th Mark Bower Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 14, 14-2-0,,,,,,,,,,,,5th Steve Richards Woodhouse Angling Centre peg 21, 13-7-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,6th Andres Nowakowski Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 16, 11-1-0
At last John (pictured) drew flyer peg 27 and made it count, fishing the pole and worm and the waggler and maggot he landed 17lb 10oz of skimmers and Ide – 1lb
.
Moorlands Farm, Hartlebury, nr. Kidderminster, Worcs. Costcutter, Silver Pool
1st  T. Stead (WMP Maver) 56-6-0;,,,,,,,,2nd  R. Kings (Mosella) 43-7-0;,,,,,,3rd  P. Hodge (Moorlands) 24-1-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Over 50’s tuesday  New & Top Pools
1 Mick Chapman, 34-12-0 New peg 36 dobbed bread and maggot 13m F1s,,,,,,,,,,,2 John Johnson, Notts AA, 30-15-0 Top peg 21 maggot 11m F1s skimmers roach,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 P Cleverley, Tunnel Barn Farm, 24-4-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 D Ashby, Banbury Gunsmiths, 22-14-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 T Thomas, Tunnel Barn Farm, 22-6-0,,,,,,,,,,,,6 J Lavender, Tunnel Barn Farm, 19-15-0


messingham sands  Tues Open Tripp Lake
1 John Alderson Scunthorpe 40-11,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Kevin Johnson Messingham 33-00,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 Graham Buckley Scunthorpe 25-01,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 Paul Preston Scunthorpe 13-09

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Sherwood
Wednesday Open 1/2/17 Holmedale Lake 19 fished

1st Craig Brazier Gateford Angling Supplies peg 30, 90-5-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd Mick Langton Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 32, 80-14-0,,,,,,,,3rd Paul Unwin Gateford Angling Supplies peg 36, 71-15-0,,,,,,,,,,,4th Matt Gato Alfreton Angling Centre peg 9, 55-10-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5th Andy Lakey Worksop Angling Supplies peg 17, 47-4-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,6th Geoff Mawby Gateford Angling Supplies peg 24, 37-10-0
Back to back Wednesday wins for Craig; this week drawn at peg 30 he fished the pole and pellet out at 14 + 16m landing 24 carp – 5lb in his 90lb 5oz catch, Mick in second place had a mixed net of skimmers – 2lb and carp – 7lb on the pole and corn for 80lb 14oz.


moorlands Over 50’s, Meadow Pool.
 1st J. Hodge (Moorlands) 45-10-0;,,,,,,,,,,,2nd  D. Highfield (Moorlands) 27-15-0;,,,,,,,,3rd  P. Bailey (Moorlands) 26-4-0

Packington solihull angling centre open was on molands with 24 fishing Wed 1/2/2017
1/Keith Deaner 54-8 peg 58 carp and f1s on pole and maggot,,,,,,,,,2/Jon Newton 45-8 peg 46 f1s on pole and maggot,,,,,,,,,,,,,3/Nick Jukes 36-0 peg 60 f1s on pole and maggot,,,,,,,,,,,4/Des Jarvis 31-12 peg 2 carp and f1s on maggot feeder


Drennan Manor Farm Leisure Island & Middle Pools (10 pegs)Wed 1/2/2017
1 C Telling, Colmic, 111-12-0,,,,,,,,,,,,2 T Winstone, Bonehill Mill/Kobra Feeders, 74-10-0,,,,,,,,,3 A Taylor, Maver Harescombe, 67-12-0

Kidderminster DAA    River Severn, Bewdley (10 pegs)Wed 1/2/2017
1 D Williams, Kidderminster DAA, 29-4-0,,,,,,,,,,,,2 B Preece, Bridgenorth AS, 8-13-0,,,,,,,,,,3 G Maguire, Kidderminster DAA, 8-4-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Thursday 2nd February
moorlands Costcutter, Rover, All Pools

. J. Watson (Old Ghost) 162-14-0;,,,,,,,,,,,,,, K. Roderick (Moorlands) 58-14-0;,,,,,,,,,,,,, G. Reynolds (CPA) 44-7-0

Makin’s Fishery, Avon Lake (15 fished)
1 S Skelton, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 36-8-0,,,,2 S Johnstone, Match Catch , 34-0-0,,,,3 J Adamson, Nisa Feeders, 30-0-0

boldings Middle & Hawthorn
1st Pools. S. Hall (Oswestry) 35-13-0;,,,,,,2nd  T. Edwards (Swan Elite) 33-4-0;,,,,,,,3rd P. Evans (Preston Innovations Boldings) 32-10-0.

 Hallcroft Fishery Veterans Bridge & Croft Pools (25 fished)
1 Ian Temple, Retford, 68-11-0 Croft peg 0 feeder corn pellet carp 5lb,,,,,,,,,,2 Pete Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks, 66-13-0 Croft peg 5 bomb corn carp skimmers,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 P Schoof, Hallcroft, 55-10-0,,,,,,,,,,,4 S Carr, Worksop, 46-15-0.,,,,,,,,,,,5 A Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 45-2-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets,New, Extension & House Pools (35 fished)
1 John Berry, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 52-2-0 House peg 13 feeder island pellet F1s carp,,,,,,,,,2 Barry Duggan, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 44-7-0 Extension peg 38 pellet 13m F1s,,,,,,,,,3 T James, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 31-11-0,,,,,,,,,,4 J Stockton, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 31-8-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 N Bryan, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 29-8-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,6 D Porter, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 28-11-0

Hodnet AC Opens, Shropshie Union Canal, Market Drayton Marina, Market Drayton, Shrops.
1st . R. Yeomans (Hodnet AC) 14-1-0;,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd N. Cooper (Hodnet AC) 12-4-0;,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd  R. Cooper (Hodnet AC) 6-5-0. ,,,,,,,,4th . R. Yeomans (Hodnet AC) 17-4-0;,,,,,,,,,,,5th B. Parrish (Hodnet AC) 16-3-0;,,,,,,,,,,,6th T. Nutt (Hodnet AC) 12-1-0.


manor farm – Island, Middle & Boundary Pools – Affordable Open
1ST DENNIS CARTER 48-14-0 Golden Oldies Peg 27 Middle 2ND MARTIN GOODALL 36-4-0 Golden Oldies Peg 37 Island 3RD CHRIS COLEMAN 32-4-0 MFL Peg 25 Middle 4TH STEVEN WHEELER 31-10-0 MFL Peg 33 Island 10 fished. Commons, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

Packington vets match saw 23 fishing on little gearys,gearys and Annie's
1/Bob Calcott 46-8 peg 7 LG 1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,,,,,,2/= Mick cotton 45-2 peg 13 LG f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,,,,,2/=Ronald Savo Savage. 45-2 peg 15 LG f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,,,,4/Pat Clark 43-0 peg 29 LG f1s on pole and maggot
messingham sands  Thursday Open Swan Pond
1 Rob Skelthorne Grimsby 32-10,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Mal Green Grimsby 21-05,,,,,,,,,,,,3 Ken Pacey Gainsborough 20-15,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 Graham Buckley Scunthorpe 14-14

 

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
saturday 4-1-2017
Boldings Chestnut Pool.
1st  D. Pritchard (Preston Innovations Boldings) 38-2-0;,,,,,,,,2nd  E. Bancroft (Rod & Gun) 36-10-0;,,,,,3rd  S. Hall (Oswestry) 20-4-0.

Blackfords Progressive Bi-Monthly Open, Calf Heath Reservoir, Calf Heath,
.1st  G. Johnson (Sensas) 21-7-0;,,,,,,,,,2nd  I. Davies (Blackfords) 8-9-0;,,,,,,,,3rd  L. Harris (Wolverhampton AA VDE) 1-15-0.

Decoy Lakes ,Horseshoe, Willows & Lou’s Lakes (40 fished)
1 Rob Goodson, JVAC, 79-9-0 Horseshoe peg 5 pellet 14m and maggot 5m F1s,,,,,,,,,2 Steve Palmer, Maver Cardinals, 75-14-0,,,,,,,3 S Bracey, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 65-8-0,,,,,,,,,5 J Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 64-10-0,,,,,,,,,,,6 B Bright, Garbolino RAF, 59-0-0

Audco AC Open, Match 2, Shropshire Union Canal, (proposed Division 1, F Section), Hinstock Wood, Soudley, Shrops. 1st  . H. Groome (Audco AC) 16-12-0;,,,,,,,,,2nd  R. Cooper (Hodnet AC)

There are no products to list in this category.
Powered By OpenCart
Match Anglers Matches © 2017