Categories

match results week ending 29-1-2017 Midlands

Midlands week ending 29-1-2017


Canal
Sportsman AC Open, Walsall Canal, Metro Bridge Section, Wednesbury, W. Mids. Sat 28-1-17 .

1st D. Anderson (ZLT Angling Products) 7-3-11;,,,,,,,,,,,2nd  A. Swift (Browning Northants) 5-0-14; ,,,,,3rd A. Homer (ZLT Angling Products) 4-15-1.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Staffs. Individual Winter League, Round 2, Shropshire Union Canal, Pendeford, Sat.28-1-17
1st  S. Broome (Dynamite Maver Midlands) 18-11-4;,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd  M. ‘Sticky’ Wilton (Angling Trust) 7-14-4;,,,,,,,,,3rd  S. Ward (Bilston Angling Centre) 4-1-2,,,,,,,,4th  E. Gardner (Team Eclipse) 3-2-4.
League: P. Murrin (Browning West Midlands) 3; (Joint 2nd) F. ‘the Bread’ Cheetham (Team Eclipse) 5; M. ‘Sticky’ Wilton (Angling Trust) 5; K. Hulland (Team Eclipse) 5.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
SIzaak Walton (Stafford) AA Open, Trent & Mersey Canal, The Fruit Farm Section, 29-1-2017
1st . D. Holbrook (Four Ashes AC) 6-9-0;,,,,,2nd  L. Capewell (Dynamite Maver Midlands) 5-12-8;,,,,,,3rd R. Guest (Dynamite Maver Midlands) 4-6-10.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Beverley canal  29 th Jan .
1 st Mike Lee mixed bag of 140 mainly roach,dace all on bread peg43 .
2nd Shaun the swimmer 7lb 4 oz perch plus roach
3rd Dave Brooks 5 lb 6 oz . Next match 2 weeks
,,,,,,,,,,,
Burton Angling Supplies Open, Trent & Mersey Canal sun 29-1-17
1st P. Allwood (3 Counties) 9-6-12;,,,,,,,,2nd R. Casterton (Notts. AA) 8-8-0; ,,,,,,3rd T. Barker (Shakespeare Superteam/Bait-Tech) 7-7-2;,,,,,4th J. South (Sensas Dams & Lock) 5-11-0;,,,,,,5th  J. Cunningham (Shakespeare Superteam/Bait-Tech) 5-7-12;,,,,,,6th N. Stone (Long Eaton Fed.) 5-1-8.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Goodyear AC, Shropshire Union Canal, Rye Hill, Staffs. Sun 29-1-2017
1st. M. Wood (Goodyear AC) 2-5-9; ,,,,,,, 2nd G. Godfrey (Goodyear AC) 0-7-14; ,,,,,, 3rd  S. Thomson (Goodyear AC) 0-6-4.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Woodside AA Individual Winter League, Round 2, Dudley No.1 Canal, Woodside AA Section, Merry Hill, Dudley, West . Mids. Sun29-1-17
1st . L. Woodhouse (HanKat) 4-10-0; ,,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd K. Clark (Cradley Heath Labour AC) 3-4-3;,,,,,,,,3rd  S. Birch (Old Hill) 2-15-4.
League: K. Clark (Cradley Heath Labour AC) 3; T. Boyce (Drennan Oxford) 4; P. Hatton (ZLT Angling Products) 5.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
RIVERS
Kidderminster & District AA, River Severn, Bewdley, Worcs. Wed ., Float Only Open.

1st D. Foxall (KDAA) 14-3-0; ,,,,2nd M. Wilkes (Barford) 7-5-0;,,,,,3rd  P. Baker (Willow Creek) 4-7-0.
KDAA Bewdley Open – Saturday 28th January 2017
1st Mark Traves (Sensas Strike) 7-8-0. Three chub on waggler. Peg 80,,,,,,2nd Dave Foxall (KDAA) 7-6-0. One barbel on maggot feeder. Peg 89,,,,,3rd Ian Hingley (Wolves) 4-10-0. Two chub and a barbel on waggler. Peg 8


HAJAC Winter League (Sun),,,,,,,,,,20ft Drain & Old River Nene, March (66 pegs)
1 Alistair Ogilvie, Fabtrays, 29-8-0 20ft Chain Bridge pinkie 4m and maggot waggler roach rudd,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Paul Kilby, Tackle & Bates, 27-1-0 20ft Chain Bridge waggler pinkie and maggot roach rudd,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 M Bickerson, Stanjay Silver, 23-4-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 T Norton, Browning Hot Rods, 22-8-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 S Hemingray, Sensas Mark One, 21-0-0
Teams:,,,,,,,,,,,Jt1 Stanjay Silver and Tackle & Bates, both 25pts,,,,,,,,,,,3 Fabtrays, 27,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 Stanjay Gold, 28,,,,,,,,,,,,5 Sensas Mark One White, 30
League:,,,,,,,,,,,1 Tackle & Bates, 3pts,,,,,,,,,2 Fabtrays, 5,,,,,,,,,jt3 Sensas Mark One White, Stanjay Gold and Stanjay Silver, all 6

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Hereford DAA Winter League (Sun),,,,,,,,,,,River Wye, Hereford (72 pegs)
1 Phil Johnson, Wizards, 27-12-0 peg 92 stick float and bolo rod maggot chub,,,,,,2 Denzil Thorpe, ABC, 26-8-0 peg 93 stick float and bolo rod maggot chub,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 M Derry, Woody’s Premier, 26-6-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 D Roberts, Woody’s Premier, 17-5-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 M Bradley, Cotswold Angling, 14-15-0,,,,,,,,,,,,6 C Holmes, ABC, 8-4-0
Teams:,,,,,,,,,,,,,1 ABC, 42pts,,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 38,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,jt3 Woody’s Premier, Cotswold Angling and Fishtastic Tackle, all 34,,,,,,,,,,,6 Wizards, 31
Final league:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 77pts,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Woody’s Premier, 72,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 Sensas Nomads A, 60,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 Fishtastic Tackle, 54,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 Bait-Tech/DH Angling, 49,,,,,,,6 ABC, 48
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
STILL WARTES


Blackfords Progressive Open, Kingswood Lake, Cannock, Staffs. Sat28-1-2017
1st . C. Brown (JCB) 7-15-0;,,,,,2nd  S. Preece (M&S Joinery) 3-11-0;,,,,,,3rd  M. Greening (Streetly) 3-9-0.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Mud puddles


North Devon Match Group -Championship No 1
1st Kevin Shears 69lb,,,,,,2nd Neilsen Jeffery 59lb 4oz,,,,,3rd Martin Turner 54lb 14oz,,,,,,4th Nathan Underwood 50lb 15oz,,,,,5th Ian ‘Cosmic’ Croxton 44lb 4oz
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Larford lakes 29.1.2017 Winner on the day was Chris Senter (Shakespeare) who drew peg 62 on the Specimen Lake.,,,,Chris had an early carp on Method and later switched to long pole landing bream to soft pellets.,,,Chris finished the day with 41-06-00 collecting £300,,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd on the day was Andy Fullylove (Preston) who drew peg 24 on the Arena Lake. Andy caught late in the match with pole & pellet weighing 43-09-00. Andy collected £150,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd on the day was Chris Shepherd who drew peg 21 on the Arena Lake. Chris caught on Method weighing 35-02-00 collecting £100,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4th placed Max G (PR Floats) drew peg 37 on the Match Lake and caught on both the long pole and waggler weighing 32-06-00 and collecting £80,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5th on the day was Jamie Harrison (Matrix Bait -Tec) who drew peg 66 on the Specimen Lake landing 26-04-00 to open end feeder. All Jamie’s fish were bream.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,6th on the day was Phil Briscoe (Larford) who drew peg 46 on the Match Lake. Phil caught 2 early carp to Method and later switched to waggler to catch 20lb+ of bream.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Weds)
Ash & Beech Pools wed
1 Dave Brown, Maver Midlands, 32-6-0,,,,,,,,,,2 M Jameson, Boldings, 24-8-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 N Cooper, Boldings, 22-10-0


Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat),,,Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (16 pegs)
1 M Stobbs, Oakengates Angling Centre, 50-12-0
2 K Huumphreys, Oswestry, 33-5-0
3 S Owen, Monkhall, 30-12-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Thurs)
Chestnut Pool (12 pegs)
1 S Aston, Swan, 62-11-0,,,,,,,,,,,,2 T Woolaston, Fatty’s, 24-8-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 T Edwards, Swan Elite, 23-6-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Green man ac ,29-1-2017 Knock up ,,Jam factory
1st John pulley 25lb,,,,,,,2nd Robert Joiner 12lb ,,,,,,3rd Charlie Jeavons 11lb,,,,,,,4th Phil Tarplee 2 skimmers but dnw,,,,,,5th Carl stevens fooke all,,,,,6th Darren Painter fooke all,,,,,7th Jon Horton fooke all ,,,,,8th Keith Bradnick fooke all ,,,,,,9th Adrian Westwood fooke all
A hard match to say the least ....but as per fooking usual great banter was had yet again and no noses were harmed during our match ....
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
PACKINGTON 29-1-2017 Open was on molands with 20 fishing
1/Ronald Savo Savage 62-11 peg 58 f1s on maggot feeder
2/Shane Whittaker 44-6 peg 29 f1s on pole and maggot
3/Ian Crossman 36-4 peg 27 f1s on pole and maggot
4/Philip Hull 29-9 peg 45 carp and f1s on maggot feeder
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
PACKINGTON 28-1-2017   Open saw 10 fishing on little gearys
1/Aaron Wells 30-6 peg 27 f1s on pole and maggot
2/Steve Edwards 16-10 peg 9 carp and f1s on pole and pellet
3/Derek Hartshorn 10-13 peg 3 f1s on pole and pellet
4/Keith Winn 10-12 peg 11 f1s on pole and maggot
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Packington 26-1-2017  vets match was on molands with 26 in bitterly cold conditions and again it was tough for most
1/David Wood 65-11 peg 25 f1s on maggot feeder
2/John Burt Mcgann 32-11 peg 23 f1s on pole and pellet
3/Mick Marshall 15-9 peg 19 f1s and roach on pole and maggot
4/ Arther Powell 11-0 peg 12 f1s on maggot feeder
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Thurs),,Moat Pool (22 pegs)
1 Arnie Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 38-0-0 peg 61 groundbait feeder maggot corn carp skimmers
2 Paul Fisher, Hallcroft, 29-7-0 peg 6 bomb corn carp
3 A Sellars, R&R Sports, 28-5-0
4 P Topham, Retford, 18-2-0
5 G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 16-14-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
THE OAKS CLUB ANGLERS ONLY WINTER MATCHES

Sunday 29th January,,,Match fished on Maple, Alders & Poplars,,,39 anglers fished
Overall Winner:
Brian Clay 72-09 Poplars 47
Maple
1. Steve Johnson 19-11 (29),,,,,,,2. Tony Dowson 15-10 (26)
Alders
1. Rab Ogilvie 56-13 (38),,,,,,2. Brett Tenniswood 27-09 (40)
Poplars
1. Dave Aldridge 63-03 (43),,,,,,,2. Bob Sinclair 15-05 (16)
Sections :
Paul Fletcher, James Clay, David Waller, Stephen Hawkins, Chris Hargreaves, Davey Hughes, Neil Marley, Rob Wood, Chris Watson

..........................................................................................
Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat),,,,Magpie Lake (17 pegs)
1 M Pollard, Matrix/Dynamite Baits/Stanjay Tackle, 16-9-0,,,,,,,,,,2 K Peacock, Tackle & Bates, 13-14-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 D Adams, Tackle & Bates, 10-5-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Woodlands view SATURDAY 28TH ROUND 4 INDIVIDUAL SILVER FISH 38 FISHED
1. C HOPPS PEG 1 FISHED LONG POLE,PINKI FOR SKIMMERS & ROACH BARLEY 7 19.12LBS,,,,,,,,2.L CAPEWELL MAVER MIDLANDS ARLES 17 13LBS,,,,,,,3.L EDWARDS MAVER BARLEY13 12.1LBS,,,,,4. C GREGORY PEG 1 HAY 8 11.4LBS
POSITIONS TO DATE SO FAR;
1. J HARVEY 5 POINTS,,,,,,2.SI NICKLESS 6 POINTS,,,,,,2.C HOPPS 8 POINTS,,,,,4.L EDWARDS 8 POINTS
 

SUNDAY 29TH ROUND 5 PAIRS WINTER LEAGUE; 40 FISHED
1.STEVE LAWRENCE PEG 1 FISHED CORN & PELLET AT 11M FOR CARP TO 10LB & F1S & PUNCH BREAD ON TIP D53 70.4LBS,,,,,,2.DAVE GREY ALANS D47 58LBS,,,,,,,3.EDD BRYANT MAVER HAIRSCORNE D12 49LBS,,,,,,,4.SIMON RICHARDSON DOT THEM DOWN A17 48.10LBS
PAIRS ON THE DAY;
IAN ( WONKEY ) WEALDON & EDD BRYANT 2 POINTS
D GREY & M PERRY 3 POINTS
PAIRS POSITIONS TO DATE;
G CLARK & EDD GREY 38 POINTS
S LAWRENCE & M WESTLEY 39 POINTS
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Barston Masters Qualifier (Sat),,,,,Barston Lakes, Main Lake (80 pegs)
1 Carl Barnfield, Swan Baits, 33-8-0 peg 15 Method feeder pellet carp F1s,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Darren Cox, Garbolino, 25-8-0 peg 57 Method feeder pellet F1s,,,,,,,,,,3 B Byrd, Swan Baits, 24-6-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Lowfield 29-1-2017  Open Match Result - Main Lake
1st Tom Newsome, 30-5, Peg 25, Silvers - Mag,,,,,,,,,,2nd Mick Alderson, 6-6, Peg 16. Silvers - Mag,,,,,3rd Andy Lake, 5-8, Peg 24, Silvers - Mag
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Sherwood Wednesday Open 25/1/17
Holmedale Lake 9 fished
1st Craig Brazier Gateford Angling Supplies peg 32, 34-9-0,,,,,,,,,,2nd Paul Unwin Gateford Angling Supplies peg 38, 28-3-0,,,,,,,3rd Mick Langton Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 41, 11-15-0
Another very cold day with most of the lake froze, a quick run of the spinners had enough pegs to fish, drawn at 32 Craig fished the pole and pellet at 16 and 18m to the side of the bore hole building landing 13 carp – 6lb.


Tuesday open            Sherwood Lake 15 fished
1st Richard Bonson Gateford Angling Supplies peg 27, 15-15-0
2nd James Stevenson Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 12, 10-2-0
3rd Steve Richards Woodhouse Angling Centre peg 24, 9-15-0
3rd Andres Nowakowski Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 16, 9-15-0
5th Fred Bispham Peg One Angling peg 15, 8-9-0
5th John Urruty Alfreton Angling Centre peg 22, 8-9-0


,Holmedale Lake    Sunday 29/1/17
1st Rich Littlewood Kinky Pellet Club peg 36, 131-0-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2nd Nigel Shipman Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 32, 94-1-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd Pete Hodgetts Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 30, 65-0-0,,,,,,,,,4th Joe Franz Gateford Angling Supplies peg 38, 41-15-0,,,,,,,,5th Phil Carline Alfreton Angling Centre peg 24, 39-11-0
Richard finished well out in front drawing peg 36 opposite the big island fishing the bomb with corn and bread he landed 131lb of carp – 8lb making it back to back Sunday wins. In 2nd spot with a normal winning weight Nigel fished the pole and pellet out at 14m for 94lb 1oz
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Wensum Valley Angling Winter League (Sun),,,,,,,,,Reepham Fishery (36 pegs)
1 Rob Walton, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 63-1-0 Long Lake peg 46 maggot 11m carp 4lb,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Scott Whiting, Cillit Bang, 48-8-0 Main Lake peg 25,,,,,,,,,,3 T Gibbons, Norwich DAA, 46-4-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 M Wiles, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 42-5-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5 R Finch, Also Rans, 30-12-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,6 G Mallett, Poker Players, 26-8-0
Teams:,,,,,,,1 Cillit Bang, 12pts  ,,,,,,,,,2 Norwich DAA, 13   ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 Angling Direct Black, 13   ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4 Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 16,,,,,,,,,,,,5 Wensum Valley Angling All-Stars, 18   ,,,,,,,,,,,,,6 Poker Players, 19   
League:,,,,,,,,,,,1 Cillit Bang, 68pts,,,,,,,,,,,,,2 Angling Direct Black, 80   ,,,,,,,,,,,,3 Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 84   ,,,,,,,,,,,,4 Norwich DAA, 97,,,,,,,,,,,,5 Poker Players, 109   ,,,,,,,,,,6 Reepham Fishery, 115
.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


Tunnel Barn Farm   Monday 23rd January 2017  
 1st P Moore Rugeley Miners 44 – 1 23,,,,,,,,,,  2nd C Constable TBF Vets 37 – 14 4,,,,,,,,,,, 3rd P Hancox TBF Vets 27 – 3 8,,,,,,,,,,, 4th D Ashby Banbury Gunsmiths 25 – 11 21,,,,,,,,, 5th J Johnson Notts AA 22 – 5 11,,,,,,,,,, 6th C Chamberlain Tunnel Barn Farm 21 - 7


 Tuesday 24th January 2017    OVER 50’S MATCH Pools:  JENNY’S / CANAL No F/Man:  28
 1st B Carr Rugby Tackle 30 – 5 J14,,,,,,,, 2nd G Makin Miracle Baits 24 – 13 C21,,,,,,,,,,,,, 3rd  J Berry Swann Baits 21 – 0 J8,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 4th K Turner TBF Vets 18 – 9 C17,,,,,,,,, 5th P Cleverley Tunnel Barn Farm 17 – 7 J26,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 6th D Ashby Banbury Gunsmiths 17 - 4 J21


 Wednesday 25th January 2017       WEDNESDAY AFFORDABLE OPEN Pools:  
 1st D Ashby Banbury Gunsmiths 24 – 14 31,,,,,,, 2nd P Moore Rugeley Miners 24 – 7 20,,,,,,,,,, 3rd P Archer Guru 16 – 11 13,,,,,,,,,,,, 4th S Little MAP 13 – 3 11,,,,,,,,,,,,, 5th S Duke Gold Medal G-Baits 12 – 9 15 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,6th D Dale Royal Signals 12 - 8 23
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Thursday 26th January 2017  TBF VETS MATCH Pools:   CANAL / CLUB No F/Man:  30
 1st D Townsend TBF Vets 33 – 11 C21 2nd,,,,,,,,,,,, A Robinson TBF Vets 25 – 11 C5 ,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd A Higgs TBF Vets 23 – 4 C8,,,,,,,,,, 4th J Madden TBF Vets 19 – 12 C17,,,,,,,,, 5th A Hemmings TBF Vets 16 – 8 CL4 ,,,,,,,,,,,6th  N Bryan TBF Vets 16 - 5 CL1
 

Friday 27th January 2017       FRIDAY FLYER Pools:   JENNY’S No F/Man:  16
 1st P Moore Rugely Miners 31 – 13 2 ,,,,,,,,,2nd J Light Tunnel Barn Farm 24 – 0 5,,,,,,,,,, 3rd L Wetton Mosella 22 – 8 25 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,4th D Ashby Banbury Gunsmiths 18 – 7 21,,,,,,,,,,,,, 5th C Constable TBF Vets 16 – 1 15 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,6th L Porter Tunnel Barn  14 - 7 8


 Saturday 28th January 2017           SATURDAY OPEN Pools:   HIGH No F/Man:  26
 1st M Wheatley  Marukyu 57 – 6 J6,,,,,,,,, 2nd P Holland Guru 53 – 9 J4,,,,,,,,,,, 3rd S Ringer Guru 42 – 4 H25 ,,,,,,,,,,,4th N Davies Newdigate  34 – 14 J20 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,5th L Wetton Mosella 29 – 8 J8 ,,,,,,,,,,,,6th A Mansfield MAP 25 - 2 J2
 

Sunday 29th January 2017        SUNDAY OPEN Pools:   HOUSE No F/Man:  16
 1st M Bingham Mosella 25 – 5 15,,,,,,,, 2nd R Knowles Shakespeare 22 – 15 22,,,,,,,,,, 3rd B Carr Rugby Tackle 20 – 5 11,,,,,,, 4th R Marlow Drennan 18 – 7 6 ,,,,,,,,,,,5th S Collett Guru 13 – 7 4 ,,,,,,,,,,,,6th M Page Tunnel Barn Farm 13 - 0 8


 Sunday 29th January 201        INDIVIDUAL WINTER LEAGUE – WEEK 3 Pools:   NEW / EXTENSION No F/Man:  34
 1st N Matthews Rugeley Miners 60 - 0 E26,,,,,,,, 2nd E Yeomans Tunnel Barn Farm 47 – 10 N4 ,,,,,,,,,,,,3rd A Wakelin Preston Innovations 45 – 13 E38 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,4th P Moore Rugeley Miners 44 – 1 N25 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,5th C Yeomans Tunnel Barn Farm 42 – 4 N7 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,6th W Ainsworth Ridgemere Elite 35 – 12 E36
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Little John Lakes Winter League (Sat),,,,,,,,,,Robin Hood Lake (20 pegs)
1 G Kitchener, Little John, 40-1-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2 P Tatley, Little John, 20-10-0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3 C Brown, Little John, 11-5-0
Final league:1 G Kitchener, 10pts,,,,,,2 C Brown, 12 (weight),,,,,,,,,,,,3 M Crewe, 12
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
manor farm

Sunday 29th January – Island & Middle Pools

1ST CHRIS CAMERON 53-12-0 Middy/Old Ghost Peg 6 Island 2ND TONY SHEPHERD 28-12-0 Banbury Gunsmiths Peg 2 Middle 3RD ASH FISHER 25-2-0 Phils Tackle Peg 25 Middle Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Saturday 28th January – Island, Middle & Boundary Pools

1ST STEVE FORD 61-10-0 Daiwa/Old Ghost Peg 11 Boundary 2ND STEVE PARTINGTON 53-2-0 Marukyu Peg 35 Island 3RD LIAM DENNICK 45-10-0 Colmic/Marukyu Peg 8 Boundary 4TH CARL MULFORD 33-14-0 Peg 15 Island 5TH STEVE RICH 33-0-0 Moaning Sods Peg 4 Island 6TH CHRIS TELLING 30-4-0 Colmic Peg 39 Boundary 20 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers

Thursday 26th January – Windmill & Middle Pools – Affordable Open

1ST CHRIS COLEMAN 9-12-0 MFL Peg 26 Windmill 2ND DENNIS CARTER 9-0-0 MFL Peg 4 Middle 3RD TONY SHEPHERD 8-10-0 Banbury Gunsmiths Peg 22 Windmill 6 fished. F1s, roach and skimmers caught on pole and maggot on an icy cold day.

 Wednesday 25th January – Island Pool

1ST TERRY WINSTONE 28-0-0 Bonehill Mill Peg 16 2ND TONY BROOKS 18-12-0 Stratford Fishing & Outdoors Peg 6 3RD RONNIE PHAROAH 12-2-0 Mosella Peg 23 9 fished. Commons, skimmers and F1s caught on straight lead and pellet after another frosty night necessitating ice breaking.
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Meadowlands Fishery Teams of Three Winter League (Sun),,,,,,,,,Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Wayne Sharman, Matrix/Lane’s Bait, 32-10-0 Lambsdown Lake bomb pellet and pellet and maggot 14m carp skimmers,,,,,,,,,,,2 A Kinder, Team Garbolino, 29-4-0,,,,,,,,,,jt3 N Russell, Tornadoes and G Ringer, Team Guru, both 28-8-0
Teams:,,,,,,1 Tornadoes, 10pts,,,,,,,,,,,2 Lane’s Bait, 12,,,,,,,,,3 Team Guru, 12
League:,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1 Captain Jacks, 49pts,,,,,,,,,,2 Tornadoes, 51,,,,,,,,,,3 Lane’s Bait, 53
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

There are no products to list in this category.
Powered By OpenCart
Match Anglers Matches © 2017