Categories

match results week ending 15/1/2017 page 2

manor farm 
Open Match Results – Wednesday 11th January – Windmill & Boundary Pools

1ST BARRY DUGGAN 53-8-0
Baileys of Warwick Peg 29 Windmill

2ND GREG DOVEY 47-6-0MFL Peg 22 Windmill,,,,,3RD COLIN WOODWARD 25-6-0  Peg 12 Boundary

8 fished. Commons, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

Packington 14/1/2017 Open on molands saw only 7 brave the forecast cold arctic conditions which like the anglers didn't show up.
1/Jon Newton 44-8 peg 52 f1s on pole and pinkies 
2/  Peter Murray 16-8 peg 44 f1s on maggot feeder
3/Daniel Tresigne 7-10 peg 46 f1s on pole and maggot

Hillview weds 11th January 2017

1st D beachamp..95-8..peg.c92,,,,2nd A bruton..74-8peg.m8,,,,3rd H green...74-0..peg h28,,,,4th Huggy 69-0 peg h32 /////5th Colin h..65-8  pegc47,,,6th P cole..61- peg.c95,,,,7 th A narbeth.54-0peg   .c76,,,,8 th L payne....49-0.peg m16,,,,9th S gould.49-0.peg .c42

 

Manor farm 
Open Match Results – Thursday 12th January – Windmill Pool – Affordable Open
1ST CHRIS TELLING 82-14-0 

Colmic/Marukyu Peg 26.....2ND GARY WATTS 38-6-0MFL Peg 22
Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

 

 

 

Packington 12/1/2017 
vets match was on molands with 28 fishing
1/John Smith 33-6 peg 58 f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,2/Edwin Keene 31-4 peg 26 f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,3/Roger Alan Atkins 29-14 peg 15 f1s on pellet feeder.....4/Ronald Savo savage 28-13 peg 6 f1s on pole and maggot.

 

 

Viaduct Costcutter match today on Campbell lake:

1. Adrian Jeffery - 83lb 12oz - peg 130,,,,,,2. Colin Dyer - 52lb 10oz - peg 128,,,3. Steve Jackson - 31lb 10oz - peg 126,,,Silvers1. Jon Gray - 10lb 7oz - peg 124

NISA FEEDERS MIDWEEK OPENS AT MAKINS 
Wed 11 Jan: Lake Four
1/. John Adamson - Nisa Feeders 39-00,,,,,,2/. Pete Eden - Syston Casters 31-00,,,,3/. Dave Hipkiss - Ridgemere AC 30-02
Thu 12 Jan - Lizard
1/. Simon Skelton - Maver & Dynamite 60-08,,,,,,2/. Andy David - Derby 33-08.....3/. Barry Rowlands - The Glebe 26-00

 

Viaduct Open match 14/1/2017 on Campbell lake:

Overall
1. Nick Ewers - 69lb 11oz - peg 118,,,,,,2. Dean Stacy - 68lb 14oz - peg 114,,,,,,3. Emma Drysdale - 67lb 7oz - peg 112,,,,,,,4. Gary O'Shea - 51lb 9oz - peg 128,,Silvers,,,,1. Roland Lucas - 11lb 7oz - peg 126

silvers match at dayhouse 14/1/2017

1st cooksey 23lb12oz,,,,,,,2nd joint paul jones pete mace 17lb 8oz......section winners,,,,,dean boswell 11lb 14oz,,,,,lipsy 13lb 7oz.....daz coates 10lb 8oz17 fished

Southfields Res Open

Big thanks to all who turned up, 100% turn out once again, 39 brave souls
Well done to the 5 lads that managed to catch fish
1st Lyndsy Clarke 2.060kg,,,,,,,2nd Dave Berry 2.000kg,,,,,,,,3rd Karl Hammond 1.575kg (Joint),,,,,3rd Scott Rispin 1.575kg (joint),,,,,Section winner Andy Beech 0.925kg

 

 Walkley Winter League........Springvale Lakes - 38 Fished. Saturday 14th January

1st - Jamie West - Peg 8 Oak Avenue - 40lb 0oz,,,,,,,2nd - Andrew Smith - Peg 7 Oak Avenue - 14lb 8oz,,,,,,,3rd - Gary Yorke - Peg 10 Oak Avenue - 11lb 8oz,,,,,,4th - Danny Myers - Peg 5 Oak Avenue - 9lb 14oz,,,,,,5th - Richard Billard - Peg 12 Oak Avenue - 9lb 8oz,,,,,,,6th - Steven Forster - Peg 23 First Spring - 8lb 15oz,,,,,,,,,,,,15 Caught - 7 on First Spring - 8 on Oak Avenue.....Next Match - 21st January Saturday - Bank End - West and Match Lake.Let's fill this again lads.

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun),,,,All lakes (24 pegs)
1 Mark Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 97-9-0 peg 63 Pine bread 16m carp 8lb2 Shaun Woodward, Trafford Tackle, 54-12-0 peg 27 Willow bread and corn 12m carp 6lb,,,,3 D Williams, Cheshire Angling, 36-7-0,,,,4 G Moore, Tackle Saver, 32-0-0,,,,,5 M Sykes, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 20-2-0,,,,,,,6 A Holmes, Blundell’s, 12-6-0

 

Walkley Winter League 
League Position after Round 12

1st - Steven Forster - 171 Points ,,,,,,2nd - Jamie West - 155 Points,,,,,3rd - Alan Barker - 150 Points,,,,,,,4th - Steve Harper - 138 Points ,,,,4th - Kevin Gray - 138 Points,,,,,6th - Mick Todd - 135 Points

Manor farm Winter League Round 4 – Saturday 14 January – Island, Middle & Boundary Pools
1ST LIAM DENNICK 90-0-0 Colmic/Marukyu Peg 3 Middle,,,,,, 2ND GLEN PICTON 51-2-0 Colmic Peg 8 Boundary ,,,,,3RD GARY DONACHIE 47-6-0 Colmic Peg 27 Middle,,,,, 4TH PAUL CASSIDY 42-10-0 Baileys of Warwick Peg20,,Middle5TH MIKE BURGOINE 41-14-0 MFL Peg 39 Boundary,,,,, 21 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet

Wraggys match Barnburgh lakes 
14/1/17 Top lake 

1 David Graham 28.06 Barnburgh lakes ,,,,,,2 Ray 17.00 Barnburgh lakes ,,,,,3 Ricky Marshall 16.00 Matrix Trentmen ,,,,,4 Simon Hill 13.08 Barnburgh lakes ,,,,,,5 Allan Foster 12.10 Wickersley Angling ,,,,,6 Lee Rowland 7.01 Barnburgh lakes 
Section winners 
Lee Rowland ,,,,,Allan Foster ,,,,Simon Hill ,,,,Simon G 2.14,,,Well done to Dave on the win....

Packington 14/1/2017 Open on molands

1/Jon Newton 44-8 peg 52 f1s on pole and pinkies ,,,,,,2/ Peter Murray 16-8 peg 44 f1s on maggot feeder,,,,,,,3/Daniel Tresigne 7-10 peg 46 f1s

Brookside Fisheries 15/1/2017
Meadow & Snake Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Chris Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 35-0-0 peg 9 Meadow pellet and maggot 12m F1s,,,,,2 Lewis Wightman, Drennan NW, 33-4-0 peg 11 Meadow maggot 13m F1s,,,,,3 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 31-6-0,,,,,,4 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 30-4-0,,,,,,5 S Knowles, Ted Carter Southport, 30-0-0,,,,,,,6 J Beaver, Lowhills AC, 27-0-0

Thornhill pairs 14.1.2017 ,,,round 2 ,,,,,22 fished. 
calder and hebble canal, Dewsbury. freezing cold weather, having to break the ice before match and bright sunshine did those taking part no favours. 
1st brian kellett Thornhill 1lb 5oz peg 1a, pole fished bread for roach to 8oz at 12 metres. ,,,,,2nd kyle ackroyd wakefield 8oz peg 5, pole fished bloodworm at 10 metres for 4 perch. ,,,,,,,3rd = simon Walton and terry Guthrie both matrix Halifax 7oz ,,,,,,,5th steve crossley maver nw 4.5oz ,,,,,,6th mick sharpe Thornhill 4oz.

 top pair on day

mick sharpe and brian kellett 11pts,,,,,,,top of league after 2 rounds ,,,,,,mick sharpe and brian kellett 21pts ,,,,,Robbie schindler tri-cast calder and terry Gon pole and maggot

Bradshaw hall open 14/1/17 
 
1st Dave Jowett 22,08 peg 14 ,,,,,2nd Robin Heston 12,12 peg1,,,,,,,3rd Ste burgess 10.08 peg 18 

 

Partridge lakes 
Sunday 15.01.17 Open Match Results; ,,,,,Held on Covey 1, 2, 3, 4 with 38 anglers fishing.

1. John Turner – peg 87 – 46.05 lbs ,,,,,2. Roy Bradburne – peg 34 – 29.03 lbs ,,,,3. Bob Brander – peg 15 – 26.14 lbs ,,,,,,4. Roger Priestly – peg 100 – 25.10 lbs ,,,,,5. Dave Rose – peg 1 – 22.02 lbs ,,,,,6. Alan Dawson – peg 4 – 17.10 lbs ,,,,,(Roy Bradburne is the second qualifier for the PL High Flyer Match!!)

Saturday 14.01.17 Open Match Results; ,,,,Held on Covey 1, 2, 4, 5 with 44 anglers fishing.

1. Mark Tregear – peg 16 – 29.12 lbs ,,,,,2. Stu Carroll – peg 117 – 28.09 lbs ,,,,,3. Ben Summerscales – peg 4 – 27.07 lbs ,,,,,4. Colin Mullholland – peg 18 – 25.10 lbs ,,,,,5. Francis O Reilly – peg 83 – 24.03 lbs ,,,,6. Dave Rigby – peg 128 – 24.00 lbs

Thursday 12.01.17 Open Match Results; ,,,,Held on Covey 1, 3, 4 with 23 anglers fishing.

1. Paul Coyle - peg 73 - 74.11 lbs ,,,,,,,,2. Pete Mahoney - peg 93 - 24.00 lbs ,,,,,,,,,3. Colin Mulholland - peg 20 - 22.00 lbs ,,,,,,4. Damien Mearman - peg 6 - 20.06 lbs,,,,,,5. Colin Dumphy - peg 85 - 20.03 lbs ,,,,,6. John Woods - peg 97 - 17.13 lbs

 

Tonge moor  15/1/2017 Here are the results from Sunday's silvers open match at Bradshaw hall fisheries lakes 2 5 6

1st Carl Lowe 23lb 14oz ,,,,,2nd Josh Turbill 18lb 01oz,,,,,,,3rd Carl Contello 13lb 11oz

Lake 2,,,,,1st Carl Lowe 23lb 14oz,,,,,,2nd Josh Turbill 18lb 01oz,,,,,Lake 5,,,,1st John Fletcher 13lb 06oz,,,,,2nd Mick Booth 12lb 09oz,,,,,Lake 6,,,,1st Mark Morris 10lb 13oz,,,,2nd Paul White 9lb 09oz

Aston park ,,,,,Super Sunday £1000 qualifier open match 15/1/17 
lakes - split and lilly

1st john cottam - p41 split - 40lb 02oz (all carp),,,,2nd Joe france - p38 split - 37lb 09oz (all carp),,,,,,3rd paul Turner - p3 split - 36lb 08oz (all carp)

sections - ,,,,,split - ,,,,rob shirt - p7 - 25lb (all carp),,,,tony lawson - p30 - 11lb 13oz (mixed bag of carp and silvers),,,,,dave brigs - p36 - 32lb 05oz (all carp)///////lilly - ,,,,,,tony williby - p3 - 27lb 05oz (all carp),,,,,,paul madley - p29 - 23lb (mixed bag of carp and silvers),,,,tom enright - p31 - 31lb 10oz (all carp),,,,,the he winner caught fishing the pole long and down the edge with corn. And also pick a few fish up on his Bomb line fishing meat/popped up bread and corn

Hampton Springs Fishery Silverfish Only 15/1/2017
Rock & Long Island Pools (15 pegs)
1 R Tart, Hampton Springs, 21-8-0,,,,,,2 R Denny, Rod ‘n Reel, 16-12-0,,,,,3 S Davies, Hampton Springs, 16-4-0

Rushfield lakes 
Winter league home match,,Canal lake Sunday 15th Jan.

What an exceptionally hard match where bites were few and far between for most anglers. 
It's just the unsettled weather that's stopping the fish from feeding. Last week the water temp was 6.6c this week it had dropped to 4.3c 
A big well done to Andy Gordon who when he found the ball of fish managed to keep a few coming and win the match off peg 16. Hard lines to Shaun Moss the bridesmaid again off Stu's peg 26.
,1st. Andy Gordon. ,,Peg 16. 34lb 14oz,,,,,,,2nd. Shaun moss. ,,,,Peg 26. 31lb 06oz,,,,3rd. Kevin Bell,,,Peg 20. 13lb 06oz

 

Top 3 league   places at the moment ,,,,,1st. Steve Gregory 12 points,,,,,2nd. Tracey Benson. 15 points,,,,3rd. Kev bell 16 points

Shipston a.c. result from 2nd round winter league contest on the river Stour at Honnington. 
Ist D Dowland 6 - 00- 00,,,,2nd R Taylor 3 - 10- 00,,,,,3rd T Norman 2 - 12 - 00,,,,4th R Reynolds 2 -08 - 00,,,,5th S Aston 2 - 04 - 00

Mosella Quaker Silverfish Winter Series 15/2017
Woodland Lakes, Wagtail, Curlew, Kestrel & Skylark Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Steve Fern, Yarm, 25-13-0, Wagtail peg 4 maggot 14.5m roach skimmers,,,,,,,2 Pete Close, Mosella Quaker, 24-6-0 Curlew peg 8 maggot 13m roach skimmers,,,,,,3 C Gowling, Mosella Quaker, 17-2-0,,,,,,4 S Wood, Newcastle, 12-7-0,,,,,,5 N Stead, Browning Ossett, 12-2-0,,,,,,6 J Murphy, Woodland Tackle, 11-6-

 

Viaduct 
First round of our 2017 Winter League today, great turnout again with 19 teams of 5 making 95 anglers over the whole complex. Here are the top results from today and the team points:

Overall
1. Colin Dyer (Balti Boys) - 154lb 11oz - peg 102,,,,2. Tim Clark (Future Networks) - 150lb 6oz - peg 113,,,,,3. Paul Greenwood (M5) - 111lb 9oz - peg 77,,,,,4. Nick Collins (Somerset Angling) - 96lb - peg 53,,,5. Tony Rixon (Future Networks) - 94lb 2oz - peg 73

Silvers
1. Sam Powell (Preston Innovations) - 18lb - peg 2,,,,2. Des Shipp (Preston Innovations) - 17lb 10oz - peg 103,,,,,3. Chris Sandford (Amigos) - 15lb 13oz - peg 24,,,,,,4. Steve Jackson (Balti Boys) - 13lb 3oz - peg 71,,,,,5. Alex Murry (Somerset Angling) - 12lb 14oz - peg 25

Hayfield Lakes open Match 15/01/2017 - Danny's Island & Adams

1st Dale Haywood 56lb - Adams peg 23 (Q),,,,,,,2nd Matthew Marshall 35lb - Island peg 25 (COLMIC) (Q),,,,,3rd Kev Smith 29lb - Island peg 34 ,,,,,4th Craig Tidswell 23lb - Island 23,,,,,,5th Graeme Wall 18lb - Adams 32 (Q),,,,,,Section 1 winner: Graeme Wall ,,,,Section 2 winner: Craig Tidswell ,,,,Section 3 winner: Craig Dumbrell

Packington 15/1/2027 Open saw another low turn out of 7 fishing on little gearys
1/Ronald Savo Savage 25-6 peg 13 f1s and a big perch on pole and maggot,,,,,,,,2/Ian Crossman 11-9 ,,,,,,3/=Marie Leadbitter 7-12,,,,,,3/=Ian Keywood 7-12

15/1/2017 match on the Avon at Stratford upon Avon results.
1ST Paul Caswell ( Sensas Smithies ) 13- 12- 0 ,,,,, 2ND Andy Griffin ( Attleborough ) 07- 08- 0,,,,,,3RD Andy Wheildon ( Shipston a.c. ) 06- 09- ,,,,4TH Tony Avery ( Alcester Sports ) 05- 08 -0 ,,,,,,5TH Mal Hallows ( Stratford a.c. ) 03- 00- 0,,,6TH John Walkden ( Sensas Smithies ) 03- 00- 0

Green man ac 
Knock up,,Jam factory ,,Ash pool 

1st Steve Morgan 58lb,,,,,2nd carl stevens 54lb,,,,3rd Jon Horton 40lb,,,,,4th Adrian Westwood 30lb,,,,5th gary romain 20lb

Bradshaws Hall open 15/1/2017 
1st dean Edwards 31-10 ,,,,2nd Gaz Eccles 21-12,,,,,,3rd Dave Casey 19-02,,,,,,4th donney grey/Chris whitworth 14-12

Saltaire AA Leeds and Liverpool canal open 15th January 2017. 9 anglers match fished 10 til 3.

1st David Colbran, Keighley, 10lb 3oz from peg 20, 1 bream 5 skimmers and 14 roach,,,,,,,2nd John Meredith, Tricast Rochdale, 3lb 15oz, peg 18,,,,,3rd Nigel Storr, Matrix Halifax, 3lb 9oz 8dr, peg 17,,,,,,,4th Tony Bowater, Eccleshill Angling, 2lb 3oz peg 13,,,,,5th Richard Thorne, Saltaire AA, 1lb 9oz, peg 21,,,,6th Mark Bolderston, Eccleshill Angling, 4oz, peg 22,,,,,,,,,3blanks but I fished on till 4.15 and had a bream and 5 roach when the light started to drop.,,To book onto next week's match please ring me on 07815 092966.

 

Hampton Springs Fishery Silverfish 15/1/2017
Rock & Long Island Pools (15 pegs)
1 R Tart, Hampton Springs, 21-8-0,,,,,2 R Denny, Rod ‘n Reel, 16-12-0,,,,,3 S Davies, Hampton Springs, 16-4-0

 

Bait-Tech Canal Championships 15/1/2017
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (31 pegs)
1 Gavin Liversedge, Marukyu, 10-3-0 peg 200 caster and bloodworm 14.5m roach perch,,,,,,,2 Dave Corcoran, Middy, 9-13-0 peg 201 bloodworm 14.5m roach perch,,,,,,3 K Smith, Matrix/Bag ‘Em Baits, 9-7-0,,,,,4 B Roberts, Tri-Cast Weston Team Wales, 8-14-0,,,,,,5 M Wainright, Browning Ossett, 7-14-0,,,,,6 B Hawkes, Browning Ossett, 7-9-0

Alders Farm Fishery

Sunday 15th January 2017

Anglers were met with a frozen lake but a quick whizz round on the boat soon had a fishable lake.

1st Trevor Price GOT Baits peg 20 waggler and maggot ,48lb,,,,2nd John Beesley Drennan Peg 2 pole and maggot ,40lb,,,,,3rd Colin Fosdyke Got Baits peg 4 maggot feeder,39lb,,,,,4th Mick Denton Drennan peg 7 maggot feeder,30lb,,,,,,5th Richard Brain Got Baits peg 21 Maggot feeder

 

There are no products to list in this category.
Powered By OpenCart
Match Anglers Matches © 2017